2014 Festival Programme

Plus daily specials! Cornish Produce and Craft Marquee, Oyster and Seafood Bars, Ale & Wine Bars‚ open till late, hot and cold food, children's shell painting and live music.

We are busy finalising this years programme and will update the below listings as and when they are confirmed

 

Thursday 9th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open

10.30-11.30 Grand Opening Bash 


11.45-12.45 Cookery demo Fiona Were Mullion Cove

1.00-2.00 Live Music

2.00-3.00 Cookery demonstration Stephen Marsh The Greenbank Hotel

3.00-4.00 Live Music

5.00-6.00 Cooking demo Katy Davidson, The Oyster Lady

8.00-11.00 Live music Fisherman's Friends, supported by Meagers Ensemble. Tickets £5. Evening is in aid of the Fisherman's Mission.

Saturday 11th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open

10.30-11.30 James Strawbridge posh Pasty Co
11.45-12.45 Cookery demonstration David Trewin, Samphire

1.00-2.00 Live Music

2.00-3.00 Cookery demonstration Anthony Theobald The Flying Fish Restaurant, St Michael’s Hotel & Spa

3.00-4.00 Oyster shucking competition sponsored by Laurent-Perrier
4.00-5.00 Live Music
5.00-6.00 ‘My Fish Kitchen’ Annie Sibert
6.00-7.00 Cooking demo Chris Eden
7.30-11.00 Live music in aid of Chidren's Hospice South West

Friday 10th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open

10.30-11.30 Ben Quinn
11.45-12.45 Cookery demonstration Jack Stein, Rick Steins

1.00-2.00 Live Music
2.00-3.00 Cookery demonstration Nick Hodges Fire Kitchen

3.00-4.00 Live Music
3.15-4.00 Schools Town Oyster Parade, from The Moor to Maritime Museum

4.30-5.30 ‘My Fish Kitchen’ Annie Sibert

6.00-7.00 Cooking demo Thom Hunt
7.30-9.00 Hot Chefs Challenge Arty Williams v Nick Hodges

9.00-11.00 Live Music Falmouth Soul Sensations

Evening is in aid of Shelterbox


Sunday 12th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open

10.30-11.30 Fat Hen Cookery School
11.00 Falmouth Working Boat Race, Inner Harbour

11.45-12.45 Cookery demonstration Arty Williams, The Cove

12.30-2.30 Sea Shanty Lunch
at St Michael’s Hotel & Spa More Info
1.00-2.00 Live Music

2.00-3.00 Cookery demonstration Ken Symons, Olivers

3.00-4.00 Working Boat Prizes, Grand Prize Draw, plus guest appearance by Falmouth Marine Band

4.00-5.00 Festival closes with the Oggymen

 

privacy | media